Introduction Legal notes

RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. with sole shareholder whose personal data can be obtained from Scarcelli Vincenzo sole administrator, with registered and operational office at Via Ospedaletto Km 1,700 int. D, 76123 Andria (BT) has set up this site in order to provide visitors with information about its own commercial offers.

Intellectual property

This Site as a whole, and all the material contained therein, is protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. You can therefore view, print and copy the contents of this Site (including, but not limited to, texts, images, animations, videos, logos and drawings) only for personal purposes of a non-commercial nature. Except as provided herein, you may not use, modify, print, display, reproduce, distribute or publish the information contained in this Site without the written consent of RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. This Site may contain material protected by intellectual property rights of third parties. In such cases, the permitted uses must be verified with the owners or licensees of the related rights as identified from time to time on the site.

All contributions or materials transmitted voluntarily and on its own initiative, to RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L through the Site, including questions, comments, suggestions and the alike related to the content of the Site (collectively, the « Contributions ») shall be treated as non-confidential. In particular, RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L will not be in any way obliged in relation to such Contributions transmitted voluntarily and on its own initiative.

Unauthorized access and use of the site

The users of the Site are authorized to consult only the documents indicated in the menus of the same. Any unauthorized attempt to overcome or circumvent the protections of the Site, to use systems that operate or are connected to the Site for uses other than those for which they are intended, and to hinder the use of the Site by authorized users, is prohibited, and to access, obtain, destroy, alter, damage or interfere with information contained therein. Any such action will be brought without delay to the attention of the competent authorities and prosecuted in all competent civil and criminal courts under the applicable international laws and conventions.

Responsability

In no case and except in cases of intention, RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L may be held liable for direct or indirect damages, resulting from access to or the use of the site. By way of example but not exhaustive, all liability of RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L for damages is excluded, except in cases of wilful intent, direct or indirect, however suffered by the visitor or third parties in relation to and/or in connection with the use or non-use of the site, as well as the fact that the same works without interruptions or errors, and in particular, in relation to: (a) inaccuracy, incompleteness, inaccuracy of the contents, including any typos; (b) loss of data, business opportunities or profits, in the context of any commercial relations established by the user himself through the use of the site; (c) delay, malfunction, suspension or interruption of the connection to the site; (d) malfunction of connection equipment used by the visitor; (e) incorrect use of the site by the visitor.

RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L for this purpose, suggests to the user of the site, to make sure that his computer or other electronic instrument through which he accesses the site, is equipped with appropriate software for the protection of the transmission in network of data (e.g. updated antivirus) and that its Internet provider has taken appropriate measures for the security of the network transmission.

Update

These legal notes may be subject to updates made immediately available to users.

PRIVACY POLICY

Dear User,
This privacy policy is provided pursuant to art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (Regulation on the protection of personal data – GDPR) as well as D.Lgs. n. 196/2003 as amended, to those who interact with the web services of RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. accessible from the site « https://www.ramelettronica.it”.

The privacy policy is provided only for RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L website and not for other websites that the visitor may consult through the website « https://www.ramelettronica.it« . The privacy policy is also inspired by the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify any minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online.

Purpose of the processing

The data are collected and recorded for the explicit and legitimate purposes, which are listed below:
1. Purpose functional to contractual requirements and related compliance with legal obligations, provided by laws, decrees, regulations and/ or other acts equivalent to them, as well as by Community legislation.
2. Functional purposes to the activity carried out, consisting in: design and construction of electrical systems, industrial cabinets, automation panels, safety systems; design and development of software; thermographic inspections; implementation of a food traceability application; assistance for plants, Danfoss, Rotronic and remote.
3. Marketing and commercialization: forwarding by e-mail, letter, telephone, sms, fax, news-letter of commercial communications and/or advertising material;
4. Promotion of your own products through social networks.
5. Analysis of your own preferences for the purpose of sending personalized commercial communications.
https://www.ramelettronica.it Collection of data and information to protect the security of the site (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection) and Users and to prevent or unmask fraud or abuse to the detriment of the website.
https://www.ramelettronica.it Anonymous processing of statistics related to: access to the site, requests for information sent through the same. In the creation of such statistics, there is no identification of the user and his data.

Type of data processed

The data that RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L collects through its own site are distinguished mainly between data acquired during the user’s navigation, and data that the user intentionally sends for example because it forwards an e-mail to the addresses of RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L or fill out a web form by entering your name, surname, residence address, e-mail, tax data, or make a request of information on the site.

We do not hold any of your data that can be classified as sensitive (art. 9 G.D.P.R. n. 679/2016) or as judicial (art. 10 G.D.P.R. n. 679/2016).

Mode of data acquisition

Your data can be collected and acquired by RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L:
following its explicit provision by means of: a) the establishment of commercial relations with our company,or during promotional events organized by RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L or in which it takes part, as a result of the voluntary provision of your contact details; https://www.ramelettronica.it the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this site, which involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, as well as any other personal data included in the communication, or the fill of a web form, present on this site.In this case, for the processing of your data for the purposes referred to N. 3, 4 and 5 above, your explicit consent is required. Automatically as a result of navigation on our website, because: the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. In this case your data are processed by your consent, expressed through the banner at the bottom of the page. This information is not collected to be associated with identified affected parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. The data could be used to determine responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Mail e news-letter

Promotional emails, and therefore for the purposes referred to in numbers 3, 4 and 5 above, are sent exclusively to persons who have requested and accepted to receive them. At any time the recipient of our advertising campaigns may request to be excluded from subsequent communications. This exclusion shall be free of charge.

If the user subscribes to the news-letter of RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L he will receive regular advice/updates on our products. If the user no longer wishes to receive the news-letter of RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L he can cancel his subscription at any time by clicking on the cancellation link. The news-letter service is managed through Sendinblue (email collection and management software and data base thereof).

Legal basis of processing-Obligation or power to provide data, and consent to processing

RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. processes its personal data where the processing:

  • is necessary for the execution of the contract of which you are a part or for the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted on request;
  • is necessary to fulfil the expected obligations for by the law against the Owner;
  • is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a right in court;
  • is based on your explicit consent for the purposes referred to in numbers 3,4 and 5 above.

With regard to the data that we are obliged to know in order to comply with legal obligations, or to execute the existing contractual relationship with you, the failure to provide by you, or not to provide consent for their processing, it implies the impossibility of establishing or continuing the relationship, to the extent that such data are necessary for the execution of the same. The provision of data (e.g. e-mail address) for the purposes referred to in numbers 3, 4 and 5 above, is optional and subject, for the purposes of processing, to your express consent. Failure to provide the same, however, makes it impossible to use the additional services offered by RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses the possibility to send and then receive “cookie”.

A « cookie » (in Italian « biscottino ») is a small text file created by some websites on the user’s computer, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookie are sent from a web server (which is the computer on which the visited website is running) to the user’s browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the latter’s computer; they are then sent back to the website at the time of subsequent visits. RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L uses cookie on its website to improve user’s web navigation experience.

In addition, another website may not use a cookie released by RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. website to access other information on your computer. Once saved on your computer, the cookie can only be read by the website that created it.

TYPE OF COOKIE USED

RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L uses the following types of cookie:

Strictly necessary cookie. These cookie are necessary for the operation of the website, as they allow to move within it, and use its features, such as access to safe areas. Without these cookie, services such as registration and login could not be provided. These cookie do not collect information about you that could be used for marketing purposes, nor they keep track of your web browsing. Accepting these cookie is a necessary condition for the use of the site, blocking them does not allow us to guarantee your safety or predict how our website will behave during your visit.

Analysis/performance cookie. These cookie allow you to recognize and count the number of visitors and verify how they browse the website when they visit it. They do not collect any information able to identify it – all information collected is anonymous and is used to help us improve the operation of our website, understand what interests users of our site and measure the effectiveness of our advertising actions.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIE

In some cases, some of these cookie are managed on our behalf by third parties. They can be temporary or permanent, and they are created by a website other than the one the user is currently visiting. RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L website uses third-party cookie (temporary and permanent) but only anonymous and for the only purpose of using web analysis services provided by third parties. These cookie allow to collect and record, anonymously, information on the pages of the site consulted, but do not allow to identify the visitor, and are not in any way combined with other information (e.g. personal data provided by the user through registration forms). These data are used exclusively to track and examine the use of the site by users, to compile statistics on the basis of information collected anonymously and through the use of data in aggregate form. Among the web analysis services that release cookie, RAM ELETTRONICA S.R.L uses that provided by « Google Analytics »:

  • Google Analytics – is a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (« Google ») that uses « cookie », which are stored on the user’s computer to allow the visited website to analyze how users use it. The information generated by the cookie on the use of the website visited by the user (including the IP address), will be transmitted to Google, and stored on Google’s servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of the website by the user, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services related to website activities and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate the IP addresses with any other data held by Google. The user can, at any time, refuse or delete these cookie by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can consult the privacy policy of the company Google and that relating to the service Google Analytics.
  • Google Maps – we use Google Maps service to help you reach our headquarters. For further information on Google Maps and its data protection measures, click http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIE

Social buttons are those particular « buttons » on the site that illustrate the icons of social networks (such as Facebook, You Tube, Instagram, Twitter) and allow users who are browsing to interact with a « click » directly with social platforms.

The social buttons used by the site are links that refer to the Owner’s accounts on the social networks depicted. By using these buttons, third-party cookie are not installed on the website. However, there are links where the user can read the privacy policy related to the management of data by the Social to which the buttons refer:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

DURATION OF THE COOKIE IN THE DEVICES

The cookie managed by the Data Controller have a maximum duration of 365 days, unless voluntary renewals carried out by you reiterating your consent. Cookie managed by third parties, have the durations indicated in the respective « Cookie Policy ».

HOW TO USE COOKIE

The policy of RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. on the use of cookie mainly provides:

  • non-systematic and generalised use, but limited only to specific circumstances to improve the user’s browsing experience, maximize the efficiency of the web services offered, optimize the functionality of the site;
  • policy to the users of the site about the use of cookie;
  • use of third-party cookie only for web analysis services based on information collected anonymously and through the use of data in aggregate form.

And remember: both in reference to temporary and permanent cookie, you can normally set your browser preferences to accept all cookie, only some, or reject them completely, disabling their use by the site, in this case it will not be possible to use the website in a complete, correct and functional manner. Upon accessing the site of RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. will open a banner related to the cookie used, giving your consent to the use of the same, you accept the cookie that the system will install, in this case you can set your browser to be notified each time a cookie is stored in the memory of your computer, and at the end of each browsing session can, in any case, delete from your hard disk, both the navigation cache-memory, both the cookie collected.

DISABLING COOKIE

The user can refuse the use of cookie and at any time can revoke a consent already provided. Because cookie are connected to the browser used, THEY CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing/revoking consent to the use of cookie.

DISABLING COOKIE MAY PREVENT THE CORRECT USE OF CERTAIN FUNCTIONS OF THE SITE, as already specified in the previous point, and may also result in the non-accessibility of services provided by third parties, and therefore may not be viewable:
– Login to the website

Instructions for disabling cookie can be found on the following web pages:
Mozilla Firefox – Microsoft Internet Explorer – Microsoft Edge – Google Chrome – Opera – Apple Safari

SECURITY MEASURES

We process the data of visitors/users in a lawful and correct manner, adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. undertakes to protect the security of your personal data during their sending, using the appropriate measures. The processing is carried out using computer and/ or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

PLACE OF TREATMENT

The data collected by the site are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller, and at the data center of Netsons s.r.l. (with registered office in Via Tirino n. 99, 65129 PE) and Server Farm (in Milan, Via Caldera n. 2), which is responsible for the processing of data, and acts in accordance with European standards, thus ensuring the adoption of appropriate security measures to protect the data of the user/visitor.

DATA STORAGE PERIOD

The data collected by the site during its operation are kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the activities specified. Upon expiry, the data will be deleted or anonymized, unless there are additional purposes required by laws or regulations for the storage of the same, or their storage is necessary to defend a right in court.

The data referred to in point 1) of the « Methods of data acquisition », will be kept for 10 years from the termination of the purposes for which they were collected, or the last request for information or contact with RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u., unless there are additional purposes imposed by Laws or Regulations for the conservation of the same, or their retention is necessary to defend a right in court.

TRANSFER OF COLLECTED DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The data collected by the site are generally not provided to third parties, except in specific cases: legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided by law; if it is necessary for the provision of a specific service requested by the User.

COMMUNICATION AND DISSEMINATION OF DATA

Your data will never be disclosed by us. Your data may be communicated by us, to the extent of their respective and specific competence, to entities and in general to any public or private entity with respect to which there is an obligation for us (or faculty recognized by law, or secondary or community legislation) or need for communication, as well as to subjects, our consultants or companies that provide functional services to the activity carried out by RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. to the extent necessary to carry out their assignment, at our organization, upon assignment that imposes the duty of confidentiality and security, and compliance of data processing by them, to the requirements of the G.D.PR. n. 679/2016.

CHILDREN UNDER 18 YEARS

RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. does not sell products to minors. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use the Services on this site by engaging a parent or guardian.

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSORS

The data controller is RAM Elettronica S.r.l.u. with sole shareholder whose personal data can be obtained from Scarcelli Vincenzo, sole administrator, with registered and operational office at Via Ospedaletto Km 1,700 Int. D, 76123 Andria (BT). The owner can be contacted by registered letter a/r at the address of the registered office indicated, or by email at: amm@ramelettronica.it

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In relation to the processing described in this Policy, as a data subject you may, under the conditions laid down in the GDPR, exercise the rights set forth in Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR and, in particular, the right to:

  • Obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and, if so, obtain access to your personal data – including a copy of the same – and communication, among others, of the following information: purposes of processing, categories of personal data processed, recipients to whom they have been or will be disclosed, data retention period, rights of the data subject (right of access – Article 15 GDPR);
  • obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and/or the integration of incomplete personal data (right to rectification – Article 16 GDPR);
  • obtain, without undue delay, the erasure of personal data concerning you (right to erasure – Article 17 GDPR);
  • obtain restriction of processing (right of restriction of processing – Article 18 GDPR);
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, transmit it to another controller without hindrance and, where technically feasible, obtain that your personal data are transmitted directly from the RAM ELETTRONICA r.l to another holder, if the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means (right to data portability – article 20 GDPR);
  • oppose to the processing of personal data concerning you, unless there are legitimate reasons for the Data Controller to continue processing (right to object – Article 21 GDPR);
  • lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Rome (RM).

The above rights may be exercised against the Data Controller by contacting the references indicated above.
The exercise of your rights as a data subject is free of charge pursuant to Article 12 of the GDPR. However, in the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests, also for their repetitiveness, the Holder may charge you a reasonable fee, in the light of the administrative costs incurred in handling your request, or deny the satisfaction of your request.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE

The privacy policy of this site is updated to 17/02/2021. The User is invited to periodically visit this section to update himself on changes related to modifications in current legislation.